Certified Public Accountants, like all providers of personal financial services, are now required by law to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information.  This communication is intended to comply with a federal law (Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999) regarding your right to privacy.

Your privacy is important to me.

I am committed to maintaining your privacy and retaining your trust.  I respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and to avoid unwanted solicitations.  I want you to understand what information I collect and how I use it.

Types of information I collect.

I collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided by you, or obtained by me with your authorization, in connection with providing tax and financial services to you. 

Parties to whom I disclose information.

For current and former clients, I do not disclose any nonpublic personal information obtained in the course of my practice except as required or permitted by law.  Permitted disclosures include, for example, providing information to assist me in providing services to you, such as obtaining a bank loan or mortgage.  Your information is used for internal purposes and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.  In all situations, I stress the confidential nature of information being shared.

Confidentiality and security of nonpublic personal information.

I retain records relating to professional services that I provide so that I am able to assist you with your financial needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines.  In order to protect your nonpublic personal information, I maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with my professional standards.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please feel free to discuss it with me.  Your confidence in my ability to provide you with quality services is very important to me.

Nancy J. Beechum, CPA